New!  IGI introduces Acculin!

IGI introduces a new range of specialty linear and low molecular weight polyethylene waxes, targeting industries such as personal care, cosmetics, inks, toners and polymers. Polymerization technology developed by IGI enables the very precise control over parameters including molecular weight, polydispersity, crystallinity (chain linearity) and polarity of these waxy polymers.

Acculin, Acculinol, and Accucid

In combination with our existing range of paraffin, microcrystalline and other synthetic waxes, IGI's new Acculin product line of low molecular weight polyethylene provides the formulator the widest possible selection of functional properties and ability to customize performance.

Products range in molecular weight from 400 to 2000, and are marketed under Acculin (linear PE homopolymer), Acculinol (linear PE alcohol) or Accucid (linear PE acid).

A selection of key features by industry includes:

  • Polymers - Low polydispersity of Acculin polyethylene, along with high linearity and crystallinity, make the products particularly suitable for use as nucleating agents in expanded polystyrene applications (EPS). Consistent and controlled melting behavior also lends them to extrusion aids in various polymer systems, for mold release in PU applications, and for anti-block agents in polymer films.
  • Cosmetics – Acculin waxes bridge the gap between a high melting paraffin wax and a high molecular weight polyethylene in personal care and cosmetic formulations. They can be used to enhance product stability, texture, and control melting point/cycle time. Acculinol and Accucid provide the same key benefits, but with modified polarity to tailor compatibility in the formulation.
  • Digital Imaging – Narrow and carefully controlled melting profile translates into lower print temperatures, faster print speeds and improved print durability. Acculin find application across numerous thermal ink systems, including toners and thermal transfer ribbons. Further customization is also available under our Accumelt range of waxes. As with cosmetics, Acculinol and Accucid provide modified compatibility depending on the ink resin system used.
  • Defined and consistent performance also provides benefit in many other areas, including coatings, casting waxes, ceramics and high performance hot melt adhesives.

Acculin, Acculinol and Accucid are available globally for direct sale or via our various distribution partners located throughout the Americas, Europe and Asia Pacific.


Website by Starbits Studios, Inc.