IGI Petrolatum Products

Premier petrolatum supplier to meet your needs

Petrolatum is a complex semi-solid combination of Paraffin Wax, Microcrystalline Wax and White Mineral Oil. 

PETAX®USP petrolatums are high quality, food-grade petrolatums which are refined to the most exacting specifications.  The most important properties of petrolatum which include melting point, consistency, fiber length and color are controlled to close tolerances by using carefully selected raw materials and the most advanced methods of manufacturing.

Petrolatum is a semi-solid dispersion of liquid and solid hydrocarbons having a salve-like unctuous consistency.  The grades of petrolatum vary only in consistency and color.  PETAX® 0310A and 0386A have medium consistency or hardness, while PETAX® 0320A and 0321A are softer, making them ideal for repackaging.

PETAX® 0310A, 0320A, 0321A and 0386A comply with the specifications set by the United States Pharmacopeia and with the U.S. FDA requirements set forth in 21 CFR 178.3700 for use in non-food articles in contact with food and in 21 CFR 172.880 for use in food.

The fiber length of these grades is medium to long which is the most desirable for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use. IGI USP Petrolatums may be used in OTC skin protectant products. IGI USP Petrolatums also are used to leave a moisturizing layer on the skin in a body wash formulation.

TYPICAL USES:

 ·  Baking Industry                 ·  Hair Creams                      ·  Ointments

·  Cosmetic Creams             ·  Food Processing              ·  Pharmaceuticals

SPECIFICATIONS - PETAX® USP

TEST METHODS

PETAX® 0310A

PETAX® 0320A

PETAX® 0321A

PETAX® 0386A

Drop Melting Point °F

(ASTM D127)°C

125 - 140

51.7 - 60.0

125 - 140

51.7 - 60.0

125-140

51.7-60.0

125-140

51.7-60.0

 

Cone Penetration, dmm @ 77°F (25°C)

(ASTM D937)

 

165 - 200

 

195 - 230

 

195 - 230

 

165 - 200

Saybolt Color (ASTM D6045)

+10 - +20
cream white

+10 - +20
cream white

-14 - -5
pale yellow

+20 - +30
cream white

Lovibond Color, 2” cell (typical)

0.8Y 0.1R

0.8Y 0.1R

4Y 0.7R

0.3Y

Fiber Length

Medium

Medium

Medium

Medium

Note: Physical properties for which ONLY a typical value is listed are included as additional information but may not be printed on the COA.

Formulators of personal care products should also take note of IGI's Hybrid Petrolatums, offered through our IGICares line (www.igicares.com). These petrolatums use non petroleum coconut or jojoba oils.

IGI also offers industrial grade, non-USP petrolatums.

TEST METHODS Petrofibe 201
(Industrial Grade)
Drop Melting Point °F
(ASTM D127) °C
130-160
Cone Penetration, dmm @ 77°F (25°C)
(ASTM D937)
140-180
Saybolt Color (ASTM D6045) >8
Lovibond Color, 2" cell (typical) N/A
Fiber Length N/A

Website by Starbits Studios, Inc.